Sign In / Register Bag (0)

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Gifts Less Ordinary uses and protects any information that you give us by using our website and how we go about ensuring your privacy is protected. 

When we ask for personal information about you when using our website, then you can rest assured that this information will only be used in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our privacy statement, which is also in line with the General Data Protection Regulations.

We may change this policy from time to time, but by visiting this page you will have access to the latest updates.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using our website you consent to us collecting, using, storing and retaining personal information about you in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

We are committed to keeping your personal details safe. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

When we work with our Partners (sellers on the site) or other organisations or individuals (e.g. couriers), we always have a written contract in place with them to protect your data. The third parties we work with at no point 'own' your data, so you will never hear from them independently, and they will always delete your data from their systems when they have completed the task in hand. 

We will never sell your personal data.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We collect and store the following types of personal data:

- Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us in relation to the purchase of our products - name, postal address, email address and telephone contact number.

- Information relating to the details you provide us with when registering for our newsletters or asking a question - name, email address, company name, company address and company telephone number.

- Information relating to your company if you become one of our Partners - company name, contact name/s, company address, company telephone number, company email address, company fax number, VAT number, banking details for suppliers where we pay you by electronic payment and other contact details you choose to send us.

- Personal information that you submit to us in relation to customer feedback and our competitions on our website.  


- Your correspondence with Partners, if you use the ‘Contact Partner’ service.


- Navigational data through the use of Cookies, including your IP address, pages visited, browser details. More information on Cookies can be found below

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • To send you goods purchased either through our website, our sales partners or direct.
  • To process your personalised orders.
  • To enable our Partners to fulfil your purchase.
  • To carry out Fraud assessments in the case of any fraudulent transaction raised by one of our payment gateway providers.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To personalise your online experience and deliver content and products, which we believe are of most interest to you.
  • To send statements and invoices and to collect payments from you.
  • To send you relevant newsletters and commercial communications relating to our business.
  • To enable your use of some of the services available on the website.
  • To deal with enquiries made by you or our customers.
  • To carry out market research, subject to your approval beforehand. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
  • With the personal information that you submit in relation to customer feedback and our competitions, we may publish this information on our website and in other relevant materials.  

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only ever share your personal information with:

  • Our employees to manage our business.
  • Our Partners, we will only ever share your personal information with a third party for fulfilment purposes only, or when you choose to ‘contact’ one of our Partners direct through the website. Sharing personal information in this way will mean that it may travel internationally. As products are shipped from our Partners direct to you (or your nominated receiver), our Partners require access to your delivery details for fulfilment purposes only. These Partners will never contact you direct for any other marketing purpose.
  • In addition, we may disclose information to the extent that we are required to do so by law or in order to establish or defend our legal rights or for fraud prevention.
  • We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you.  

 

We will never sell your information to a third party.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection, use, storage or retention of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you either want or do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@giftslessordinary.com

You can contact us directly to seek access to the information we hold about you, and you have the right to ask us to correct information that is inaccurate.

 

MARKETING

We may use your Identity, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may also be relevant for you. We only use the data you provide to us directly for this purpose along with any Aggregated Data provided to us by our analytics partners. We may send you electronic marketing if you have bought with us previously or registered an interest in our newsletter. We may also on occasion send out postal marketing for the purpose of keeping you informed. If you do not wish to receive any of this information, please email us at info@giftslessordinary.com and we will remove you.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA SHARING

Our website contains links to other social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest. If you take the opportunity to ‘Share’ or ‘Like’ our content, this information will be shared with those sites. In these instances, you may be sent cookies from these Social media sites, which we don’t control, so we suggest you check with them direct for more information about their cookie policies.


SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


COOKIES

A cookie is a text file placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Our Cookies help us to:

* Make our website work as you would expect

* Remember your settings during and between visits

* Improve the speed and security of the site

* Allow you to share pages with social networks

For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you do not accept our cookies or remove them from your browser, some our website’s features may not function.

 

PAYMENT SECURITY

 

All our website transactions are handled through PayPal and by our PCI-compliant payment gateway Braintree Payment Solutions, LLC, one of the most secure and trusted online payment gateway providers in the world, used by many popular services.

 

For Braintree, the information is sent securely to Braintree via industry-standard SSL encryption and never passes through our servers. We only show you the last 4 digits of your credit card to help you identify which of your cards you're using for your Gifts Less Ordinary account. We don't store this piece of information ourselves, we fetch it from Braintree.

For PayPal, we only share information with PayPal to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing the payments you make either via our website or over the phone.

We never store payment card information. 

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alterations of data.  We store the information on our secure computer systems.  However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

All 3rd party suppliers who require your data as part of our transactions with you are asked to adhere to our terms and conditions, they cannot email you directly for any other purpose that to fulfil your order.

 

WHY DID YOU RECEIVE AN EMAIL FROM US?

If you have received a mailing from us,

a)    your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”), or 

b)    You are a corporate or trade customer who we have a professional and commercial relationship with.

 

HOW CAN YOU STOP RECEIVING EMAILS FROM US?

If you wish to stop receiving emails from us, or to change your expressed interests, please email us at info@giftslessordinary.com. On your request, we will delete your contact details and we apologise in advance for disturbing you.

 

LEAVING OUR WEBSITE

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other website linked to our own websites. If you have followed a link to or from another website, you may be supplying information to a third party.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

 

CHANGING THE INFORMATION WE HOLD

We respect your right to control your data.  If your personal details change and you want us to amend them, please let us know by contacting us at info@giftslessordinary.com

 

REMOVING THE INFORMATION WE HOLD

You can ask us to remove your records by contacting us. We will be happy to remove any non-legislative information. Please email info@giftslessordinary.com

 

MAKING A COMPLAINT

We aim to exceed your expectations in everything we do, however, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to try to stop it happening again.

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. 

We will make sure the relevant people in our company are made aware of complaints and we will investigate them in a fair and timely way. Our aim is that all complaints are, wherever possible, resolved and that relationships are repaired within one month from when the complaint was first made, and that we learn from them to improve what we do.

To make a complaint, please contact us at info@giftslessordinary.com or phone +65 6920 4261.

 

UPDATES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version here. However, we will not make any material changes to the way we process your information without first seeking your consent. Please check back to ensure you are happy with any changes, and please contact us if you have any concerns.  We welcome your feedback.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated 23 May 2018.