Sign In / Register Bag (0)

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Gifts Less Ordinary uses and protects any information that you give us by using our website and how we go about ensuring your privacy is protected. 

When we ask for personal information about you when using our website, then you can rest assured that this information will only be used in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time, but by visiting this page you will have access to the latest updates.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using our website you consent to us collecting, using, storing and retaining personal information about you in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

When you visit our website, register, purchase or contact us, we may collect the following information from you:

  • Name and contact details including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Your correspondence with Partners, if you use the ‘Contact Partner’ service
  • Customer survey data, if you have given us your consent to do so
  • Navigational data through the use of Cookies, including your IP address, pages visited, browser details. More information on Cookies can be found below

Please note, we do not store your credit card details.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our website collects information from you. The information we collect is used, stored and retained to:

  • Process your order, including dealing with any problems or queries you may have Deal with credit reference or fraud prevention agencies
  • Administer this website and our business
  • Enable our Partners to fulfil your purchase
  • Improve our products and services
  • Personalise your online experience and deliver content and products, which we believe are of most interest to you
  • Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address you provided
  • Carry out market research. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection, use, storage or retention of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@giftslessordinary.com
  • You can contact us direct to seek access to the information we hold about you, and you have the right to ask us to correct information that is inaccurate. We may charge you a small fee for this service

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only ever share your personal information with a third party for fulfilment purposes only, or when you choose to ‘contact’ one of our Partners direct through the website. Sharing personal information in this way will mean that it will travel internationally. As products are shipped from our Partners direct to you (or your nominated receiver), our Partners require access to your delivery details for fulfilment purposes only. These Partners will never contact you direct for any other marketing purpose.

We will never sell your information to a third party.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA SHARING

Our website contains links to other social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest. If you take the opportunity to ‘Share’ or ‘Like’ our content, this information will be shared with those sites. In these instances, you may be sent cookies from these Social media sites, which we don’t control, so we suggest you check with them direct for more information about their cookie policies.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a text file placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you do not accept our cookies or remove them from your browser, some our website’s features may not function.

WHY HELLO!
Sign up to our Newsletter to get our latest news and offers before everybody else. Be in the know!
Subscribe
Coupon: df56s5d8